MICHAEL ALBERT CALENDAR
<SCROLL DOWN>
TO SEE
UPCOMING EVENTS:
THE MODERN
P O P A R T EXPERIENCE
SCHEDULE
UPCOMING EVENTS:
ART EXHIBITIONS, COLLAGE Workshops, "AN ARTIST'S AMERICA" Book Events, Teaching Programs & Artist/Author Appearances:
Tupper Arts Center *framed art & art merchandise (Evie Longhurst)
2024
EXHIBITION All Summer Long Romany Kramoris Gallery Main Street Sag Harbor, NY *Selection of Original Art, Limitedition Fine Art Prints on Canvas & Silkscreens (Romany & Brandon)
Summer Tour 2024 Southwest & Western USA: New Mexico, Arizona, Nevada, California, Utah, Colorado, Wyoming
May 29 (Wednesday) The Abiquiu Inn 21120 US-84 Abiquiu, New Mexico *Special Afternoon Collage Workshop for Inn Guests
May 30 (Thursday) El Pueblo de Abiquiu Library & Cultural Center 29 Co Rd 187 Abiquiu, New Mexico *Pop Art Collage Workshop 12-4pm (Sharon/Andie) 505-685-4884
June 1 (Saturday) Duncan Public Library 379726 AZ-75 Duncan, AZ *Pop Art Program / Afternoon Session 2-4pm (Sabrina Dumas) 928-359-2094
and
Clifton Public Library 588 Turner Avenue Clifton, Arizona *Pop Art Collage Workshop / Evening Session 6-8pm (Sabrina Dumas) 928-865-2461
June 2 (Sunday) Children's Museum Tucson 200 South 6th Avenue Tucson, AZ *Guest Artist / Drop-In Workshop 9am-5pm (Rameen Ahmed) 520-792-9985 x 112
June 3 (Monday) *Two programs
Thomas Branigan Memorial Library 200 East Picacho Avenue Las Cruces, New Mexico *Pop Art progrm 11am-1pm (Shaunna Foster) 575-528-3154
and
Safford City-Graham Library 808 South 7th Avenue Safford, Arizona *Pop Art Program 4:30-6:30pm (Lesley Talley) 928-432-4165
June 4 (Tuesday) *Two programs / The Public Library Albuquerque (Cody Ellis-Wesner)
East Mountain Branch / The Public Library 487 NM 333 Albuquerque NM 11am-1pm (John Haggerty) 505-281-8508
and
Taylor Ranch Branch / The Public Library 5700 Bogart NW Albuquerque NM 3:30-5:30pm (Kelly Brocklehurst) 505-897-8816
June 5 (Wednesday) Rudolfo Anaya North Valley Library / The Public Library 7704-B 2nd NW Albuquerque NM 3-5pm (LeeAnn Wilmot) 505-897-8823
June 6 (Thursday) *Two programs
Edgewood Community Library 171B NM344 Edgewood, NM *Pop Art Program 11am-1pm (Brandyn Burke) 505-926-9040
and
Los Griegos Branch / The Public Library 1000 Griegos NW Albuquerque NM 3-5pm (Celeste Heike) 505-761-4020
June 7 (Friday) Lomas Tramway Branch / The Public Library 908 Eastridge NE Albuquerque NM 3-5pm (Cheryl Mugleston) 505-291-6295
June 8 (Saturday) *Two programs
Placitas Community Library 453-NM Hwy 165 Placitas, NM *Pop Art Program & Summer Reading Kick Off Event 12-2pm (Nora Timmons) 505-867-3355
and
Juan Tabo Branch Library / The Public Library 3407 Juan Tabo NE Albuquerque, New Mexico *3:30-5:30pm Library Programs (Barbara Walton) 505-291-6260
June 9 (Sunday) Imagine Children's Museum Taos, NM *Guest Artist / All Day Drop-In Workshop & Poster Giveaway 10am-3pm (Tracy Jaramillo / Tammy Dobbs) 575-770-0086
June 10 (Monday) Erna Fergussson Branch Library / The Public Library 3700 San mateo NE Albuquerque, New Mexico *2-4pm Library Programs (Natasha Czapszys) 505-888-8100
June 11 (Tuesday) *Two programs
Main Library 501 Cooper Ave NW Albuquerque, NM 11am-1pm (Stuart Hardin) 505-768-5136
and
Tony Hillerman Library 8205 Apache NE Albuquerque, NM 3-5pm (Anna Roberts) 505-291-6264
June 12 (Wednesday) *Three Programs in Los Alamos, NM
Mesa Public Library 2400 Central Avenue Los Alamos, New Mexico *Pop Art Program & Workshop in THE ZONE for Elementary School Age Kids & Families 10:30am -12:30pm
and
Teen Program from 2-4pm (also in The Zone)
and
Older Teens & Adults Session 6-8pm *location to be determined (Aimee Doiron)505-662-8250
June 13 (Thursday) Octavia Fellin Public Library 200 West Aztec Avenue Gallup, NM *Pop Art Workshop 4-6pm (Phil Neilson) 505-863-1291
June 14 (Friday) Grand Canyon Community Library 1 Mather Business Center Grand Canyon Village, Arizona *Flag Day Celebration / Pop Art Collage Workshop 12-2pm (Daniel Bell) 928-638-2718
June 15 (Saturday) Page Public Library Page, Arizona *Pop Art program for Families 11am-1pm (Seairah Combest) 928-645-5802
June 17 (Monday) San Juan County Libraries *Two programs
Monticello Branch 80 N. Main Street Monticello, UT *Pop Art program 1-3pm (Mikaela Ramsay) 435-587-2281
and
Blanding Branch 25 West 300 S Blanding, Utah *Pop Art program 5-7pm (Ginnie / Nicole Perkins) 435-678-2335
June 18 (Tuesday) Farmington Public Library 2101 North Farmington Ave Farmington, NM *Pop Art program 3-5pm (Megan Bennett) 505-599-1270
June 20 (Thursday) Kern County Library / Ridgecrest Branch 131 East La Flores Avenue Ridgecrest, CA *Pop Art Program 3:30-5:30pm (Andie & Shalyn) 760-384-5870
June 21 (Friday) Kern County Library *Two Programs
Rosamond Branch Library 3611 Rosamond Blvd Rosamond, CA *Pop Art program 10:15am-12:15pm
and
Delano Branch Library 925 Tenth Avenue Delano, CA *Pop Art Program 3-5pm
June 22 (Saturday) Kern County Library / Kern River Valley Branch 7054 Lake Isabella Boulevard Lake Isabella, CA *Pop ART Program 2-4pm (Charissa Wagner)
June 24 (Monday) Two Programs in Ventura County, CA (Molly Krill)
Oak View Library 555 Mahoney Ave Oakview California * Pop Art Program 1-3pm
and
Ojai Library 111 East Ojai Ave Ojai, CA *Pop Art Program 4-6pm
June 25 (Tuesday) Avenue Library 606 N Ventura Ave Ventura, CA *Pop Art Program 1-3pm
and
Los Angeles Public Library Los Angeles, California / Valley Plaza Branch *Pop Art program for Teens 4-6pm(Tara Smith)
June 26 (Wednesday) Los Angeles Public Library /Jefferson Branch Library 2211 W. Jefferson Blvd. Los Angeles, CA *Pop Art Youth Program 3-5pm (Karla Valdez) 323-734-8573
June 27 (Thursday) Santa Barbara Central Library 40 E Anapamu Street Santa Barbara, California *Pop Art program 11am-1pm (Holly Higgins) 805-564-5602
and
Los Angeles Public Library / Eagle Rock Branch 5027 Caspar Ave Los Angeles, CA *Pop Art Youth Program 4:30-6:30pm (Caitlin Quinn) 323-258-8078
June 28 (Friday) Los Angeles Public Library Central Branch/ Octavia Lab Maker Space 630 West 5th Street Los Angeles, CA *All Afternoon Drop-In Pop Art Experience & Workshop 1-5pm (Lauren Kratz)
June 29 (Saturday) Monterey Public Library 625 Pacific Street Monterey, California *Pop Art Program 1-3pm (Bianca Nabarrete-Lopez) 831-646-3933
June 30 (Sunday) Children's Museum of Sonoma County 1835 W. Steele Lane Santa Rosa, CA *Pop Art program 10am-3pm (Priscilla Lowell) 707-546-4069
JULY
July 1 (Monday) *Two programs in Stanislaus County, CA
Stanislaus County / Salida Public Library 4835 Sisk Rd. Salida, CA *Pop Art program 1-3pm (Brian) 209-543-7353
and
Stanislaus County /Modesto Library 1500 "I" Street Modesta, CA *Pop Art Program 4-6pm (Brian Lillie) 209-558-7800
July 2 (Tuesday) Escalon Branch Library / City of Stockton1540 Second Street Escalon, California *Pop Art program 3:30-5:30pm (Kari Leos) 209-838-2494
July 3 (Wednesday) City of Stockton / Ripon Library 333 W. Main Street Ripon, California *Pop Art program 1:30-3:30pm (Amanda Clifford) 209-599-2601
July 5 (Friday) *Two Programs in Nevada
Aliante Library 2400 West Deer Springs Way North Las Vegas Nevada *Pop Art program 10am-Noon (Patrick Hinrichs) 702-839-2980
and
Boulder City Library 701 Adams Blvd. Boulder City, NV *Pop Art Program 2:30-4:30pm (Jessica Jones) 702-293-1281
July 6- 20 Colorado Programs
July 6 (Saturday) Wilkinson Public Library Telluride, CO *Pop Art program 1-3pm (Jeanne Stewart) 970-728-4519 x125
July 8 (Monday) Mesa County Libraries Grand Junction, CO *Two Programs (Rose Marie Frasier)
Clifton Library 3270 D1/2 Rd Clifton, CO *Pop Art program 11-1pm (970-434-6936)
and
Central Library 443 N6th Street Grand Junction, CO *Pop Art Program 5-7pm (970-683-2429)
July 9 (Tuesday) Gunnison County Public Library 1 Quartz Street Gunnison, CO *Pop Art program 5-7pm (Keelin) 970-641-3485
July 10 (Wednesday) *Two programs
Grand County Public Library Moab Branch 257 E. Center Street Moab, UT *Pop Art program 1-3pm (Adrea Lund) 435-259-1111
and
Hotchkiss Public Library 149 East Main Street Hotchkiss, Colorado *Pop Art Program / Evening Session 6:30-8:30pm 970-399-7781
July 11 (Thursday) Montrose Library 320 S Second Street Montrose, Colorado*Pop Art Program & Workshop 1-3pm (Tina Meiners) 970-249-9656
and
Ouray Public Library 320 - 6th Avenue Ouray, CO *Pop Art Program 4:30-6:30pm (Aimee Vann) 970-325-4616
July 12 (Friday) Granby Library 55 Zero Street Granby, CO *Pop Art Program 2-4pm (Christine Newell) 970-887-2149
July 13 (Saturday) Laramie County Library 2200 Pioneer Avenue Cheyenne, Wyoming *Pop Art program 2-4pm (Kayla Schwab) 307-634-3561
July 15 (Monday)
Kutztown University Kutztown, PA *Special Zoom Workshop for Art Teachers Camp 12:30-1:30pm EST (Julia Hovanec) 267-
and
Wellington Public Library 3800 Wilson Ave Wellington, CO *Pop Art program 4-6pm (Mollie Ristoff) 970-568-3381 X 700
July 16 (Tuesday) *Two Programs
Buena Vista Public Library Buena Vista, CO *Pop Art program 10am-12pm (Beth Volpe)
and
Vail Public Library 292 West Meadow Drive Vail, CO *Pop Art program 2-4pm (Laurine Megna-Davis) 970-479-2184
July 17 (Wednesday) Two Programs
Basalt Regional Library 14 Midland Avenue Basalt, Colorado * Artist Talk & Free Poster Giveaway / Signing 12-1:30pm (Elizabeth de Wetter) 970-927-4311
and
Lake County Public Library 1115 Harrison Ave Leadville, CO *Pop Art Program & Workshop 4-6pm (Becky Ison) 719-486-0569
July 18 (Thursday) Pitkin County Library 120 N Mill Street Aspen, CO *Special Artist Talk & Hands On Workshop 4-6pm (Monique Rodriguez) 970-429-1900
July 19 (Friday) Salida Regional Library 405 E Street Sailida, CO *Pop Art Program 2-4pm (Hannah Sites) 719-539-4826
July 20 (Saturday) Buell Children's Museum at the Sangre de Cristo Arts & Conference Center 210 N Santa Fe Avenue Pueblo, Colorado *Artist Visit & Family Workshop 11am-3pm (Tammie Medina) 719-295-7210
Summer Pop Art Tour / Part Two (Eastern USA): New York, Connecticut, Massachusetts, Maine
July 31 (Wednesday) East Greenbush, NY *Double Session 2-4pm Afternoon for School Age Kids & Parents / 6-7:45pm Evening Session for Teens & Adults (Jenna)
EXHIBITION White Plains Public Library White Plains, NY August 1-September 30 One Man Show / Modern Pop Art Retrospective (Kathy Degyansky)
August 4 (Sunday) Lakeridge Resort Residences 811 Burr Mountain Rd. Torrington, CT *Artist Visit & Workshop 4-6pm (Katie Murphy) 860-201-6553
August 5 (Monday) Hicksville Public Library 169 Jerusalem Avenue Hicksville, NY *Pop Art Program 7-9pm (Jeannine Dillon) 516-931-1417
August 6 (Tuesday) White Plains Public Library White Plains, NY *Pop Art workshop for Kids 4th-8th Grades 4-6pm (Joshua Carlson) 914-422-6986
August 14 (Wednesday) Cape Cod Children's Museum 577 Great Neck Rd S Mashpee, MA *Pop Art Visit & Workshop 10am-4pm (Heather Palmer) 508-539-8788
EXHIBITION August 15-October 5 University of Maine Fort Kent, ME *Pop Art Exhibition in Library (Sofia Birden)
August 15 (Thursday) The Mark & Emily Turner Memorial Library Presque Isle, Maine *Pop Art Program 3-5pm (Melissa St. Pierre)
August 16 (Friday) Washburn Memorial Library 1290 Maine Street Washburn, Maine *Pop Art Workshop for All Ages / Drop-In (Courtney Howe) 207-455-4814
August 17 (Saturday) Bowdoinham, Maine Farmer's Market 8-11:30am *Sir Real Appearance & Jam Sale (Kate Cutko)
and
Merrymakers Art Center 9 Main Street Bowdoinham, ME *Pop Art Collage Workshop Program 12-3pm (Nan Cumming) 207-650-8245
August 21 (Wednesday) Pittsfield Public Library 110 Library Street Pittsfield, Maine *Pop Art program 3-5pm (Donna Lambert) 207-487-5880
August 22 (Thursday) Fair Haven Branch of the New Haven Public Library New Haven, CT *Pop Art program with the Save the Sound Organization 4-6pm (Kirk Morrison)
End of September/Early October Artist Talk / Workshop & Poster Giveaway / Signing University of Maine Fort Kent (Sofia Birden)
OCTOBER
October 17 (Thursday) Art Educators of New Jersey Conference Princeton, NJ *Artist Lecture / Super Session Workshop (Angela Rossi, Tanika Diaz)
|