MICHAEL ALBERT CALENDAR
<SCROLL DOWN>
TO SEE
UPCOMING EVENTS:
THE MODERN
P O P A R T EXPERIENCE
SCHEDULE
UPCOMING EVENTS:
ART EXHIBITIONS, COLLAGE Workshops, "AN ARTIST'S AMERICA" Book Events, Teaching Programs & Artist/Author Appearances:
2023
NOVEMBER
Now thru 2024 Two EXHIBITIONS in Tupper Lake, NY *Tupper Lake Public Library *Modern Pop Art Retrospective / 8 framed works (Courtney Carey)
and
Tupper Arts Center *framed art & art merchandise (Evie Longhurst)
NOW through March EXHIBITION at Palmer Art Gallery Larchmont, NY *Selection of Original Collages & Limitedition Prints on Canvas (Carlos Rodriguez)
2024
MARCH
March 11-12 (Monday-Tuesday) Pennfield Middle School 726 Forty Foot Rd Hatfield, PA *2 Day School Visit (Vanessa Ebert) 610-306-8221
March 13 (Wednesday)Dr. Henry Givens Jr. Elementary School 701 N. Rock Hill Rd. St. Louis , MO *All Day School Visit (Katie Cook) 618-971-7961
March 14 (Thursday) St. Charles Catholic School 309 S. Stewart Rd. Liberty, MO *School Visit & Workshops (Karen Biggs) 816-781-4428
March 14-16 Missouri Art Educators Association Conference Kansas City, Missouri *Guest Presenter & Vendor Table (Rosie Zeigler)
March 15 (Friday) MAEA Conference Kansas City, MO *The Cerealist / Pop Art Session 9-10am / Vendor Table 10:30am-4:30pm
March 16 (Saturday) MAEA Conference Kansas City, MO *Vendor Table 9:30-11am / Supper Session Modern Pop Art 1:30-3:25pm
March 18-20 Warm SpringsIntermediate School Berkeley Springs, West Virginia *Three Day Artist School Visit 8am-2:45pm (Marianna Ruggiero) (Snow Dates March 21 & 22)
March 20 Family Night Event at Warm Springs Intermediate School 5-7pm
March 23 (Saturday) Young Writers workshop Scarsdale Middle School *Two Workshops 9am-12pm
and
Rye Art Center 51 Milton Rd. Rye, NY *Pop Art Collage Workshop includes short talk, hands on workshop & free poster giveaway & signing 1-3pm (Nicole Zahour) Call 914-967-0700 to sign up
March 24 (Sunday) Long Beach Public Library Long Beach, NY *Pop Art Family Program 2:45-4:45pm (Jennifer Firth)
APRIL
April 1-30 EXHIBITION Morris County Public Library Whippany, NJ *One Man Show 28 Artworks (Marylou Sparano)
April 4 (Thursday) Morris County Public Library Whippany, NJ *Pop Art Program & Workshop 2-4pm (Elizabeth DeVincenzo)
April 8-9 (Monday-Tuesday) Glen Acres Elementary School West Chester, PA *Artist Visit 1 & 1/2 Days (Jessie Lefler)
April 10 (Thursday) Rhame Elementary School East Rockaway, NY *Special Evening Workshop for Families 6:30-8:30pm (Alycia Fahrenkrug)
April 11-12 Canton, PA *School Visit / Filming for Documentary (Theresa Ward-Morgan)
April 14 (Sunday) Earth Day Initiative / Earth Day Fair in Union Square NYC 10am-6pm *Artist Appearance / Sir Real Coloring Workshop / Free Poster Giveaway & Signing
May 11 Larchmont Temple Larchmont, NY *Special Event (Katie Oringer)
May 13-14 (Monday-Tuesday) Eastern Elementary School Lexington, Ohio *2 Days School Visit (Mary)
May 15 (Wednesday) Blackman Middle School 3945 Blaze Drive Murfreesboro, TN *School Visit (Deena Cruz) 615-904-3860
May 20-24 Divine Mercy Catholic School 2720 Orchards Rd. SW Edmonton, Alberta Canada *Weeklong School Visit / Special project (Bernard MacGregor)
Summer Tour 2024 Southwest & Western USA Arizona, New Mexico, Colorado, Nevada, California *Details to Follow
May 29 (Wednesday) Scissors & Glue ABQ Collage Group Meeting & Workshop at The Open Space Visitor Center Albuquerque, New Mexico *Guest Artist / Speaker All Day Visit 9am-5pm (Terry Garrett)
May 30 (Thursday) El Pueblo de Abiquiu Library & Cultural Center 29 Co Rd 187 Abiquiu, New Mexico *Pop Art Collage Workshop 12-4pm (Sharon) 505-685-4884
May 31 (Friday) Camp Print & Paint at Children's Museum Tucson 200 South 6th Ave Tucson, AZ *Guest Artist 9am-12:30pm (Rameen Ahmed) 520-792-9985 x 112
June 1 (Saturday) Duncan Public Library 379726 AZ-75 Duncan, AZ *Pop Art Program / Afternoon Session 2-4pm (Sabrina Dumas) 928-359-2094
and
Clifton Public Library 588 Turner Avenue Clifton, Arizona *Pop Art Collage Workshop / Evening Session 6-8pm (Sabrina Dumas) 928-865-2461
June 2 (Sunday) Children's Museum Tucson 200 South 6th Avenue Tucson, AZ *Guest Artist / Drop-In Workshop 9am-5pm (Rameen Ahmed) 520-792-9985 x 112
June 3 (Monday) *Two programs
Thomas Branigan Memorial Library 200 East Picacho Avenue Las Cruces, New Mexico *Pop Art progrm 11am-1pm (Shaunna Foster) 575-528-3154
and
Safford City-Graham Library 808 South 7th Avenue Safford, Arizona *Pop Art Program 4:30-6:30pm (Lesley Talley) 928-432-4165
June 4 (Tuesday) *Two programs
East Mountain Branch / The Public Library Albuquerque NM 11am-1pm
and
Taylor Ranch Branch / The Public Library Albuquerque NM 3:30-5:30pm (Cody Ellis-Wesner)
June 5 (Wednesday) North valley Branch / The Public Library Albuquerque NM 3-5pm (Cody Ellis-Wesner)
June 6 (Thursday) *Two programs
Edgewood Community Library 171B NM344 Edgewood, NM *Pop Art Program 11am-1pm (Brandyn Burke) 505-926-9040
and
Los Griegos Branch / The Public Library Albuquerque NM 3-5pm (Cody Ellis-Wesner)
June 7 (Friday) Lomas Tramway Branch / The Public Library Albuquerque NM 3-5pm (Cody Ellis-Wesner)
June 8 (Saturday) *Twp programs
Placitas Community Library 453-NM Hwy 165 Placitas, NM *Pop Art Program & Summer Reading Kick Off Event 12-2pm (Nora Timmons) 505-867-3355
and
Juan Tabo Branch Library / The Public Library Albuquerque, New Mexico *3:30-5:30pm Library Programs (Cody Ellis-Wesner)
June 9 (Sunday) Imagine Children's Museum Taos, NM *Guest Artist / All Day Drop-In Workshop & Poster Giveaway (Tracy Jaramillo)
June 10 (Monday) Erna Fergussson Branch Library / The Public Library Albuquerque, New Mexico *2-4pm Library Programs (Cody Ellis-Wesner)
June 11 (Tuesday) *Two programs
Main Library Albuquerque, NM 11am-1pm
and
Tony Hillerman Branch Library Albuquerque, NM 3-5pm
June 12 (Wednesday) *Three Programs in Los Alamos, NM
Mesa Public Library 2400 Central Avenue Los Alamos, New Mexico *Pop Art Program & Workshop in THE ZONE for Elementary School Age Kids & Families 10:30am -12:30pm
and
Teen Program from 2-4pm (also in The Zone)
and
Older Teens & Adults Session 6-8pm *location to be determined (Aimee Doiron)505-662-8250
June 13 (Thursday) Octavia Fellin Public Library 200 West Aztec Avenue Gallup, NM *Pop Art Workshop 4-6pm (Phil Neilson) 505-863-1291
June 14 (Friday) Grand Canyon Community Library 1 Mather Business Center Grand Canyon Village, Arizona *Flag Day Celebration / Pop Art Collage Workshop 12-2pm (Daniel Bell) 928-638-2718
June 25 (Tuesday) Los Angeles Public Library Los Angeles, California / Valley Plaza Branch *Pop Art program for Teens 4-6pm(Tara Smith)
June 26 (Wednesday) Los Angeles Public Library /Jefferson Branch Library 2211 W. Jefferson Blvd. Los Angeles, CA *Pop Art Youth Program 3-5pm (Karla Valdez) 323-734-8573
June 27 (Thursday) Los Angeles Public Library / Eagle Rock Branch *Pop Art Youth Program Afternoon or Evening (Caitlin Quinn)
June 28 (Friday) Los Angeles Public Library Central Branch/ Octavia Lab Maker Space 630 West 5th Street Los Angeles, CA *All Day Drop-In Pop Art Experience & Workshop 1-5pm (Lauren Kratz)
June 29 (Saturday) Monterey Public Library 625 Pacific Street Monterey, California *Pop Art Program 1-3pm (Bianca Nabarrete-Lopez) 831-646-3933
July 1 (Monday) *Two programs in Stanislaus County, CA
Stanislaus County / Salida Public Library 4835 Sisk Rd. Salida, CA *Pop Art program 1-3pm (Brian) 209-543-7353
and
Stanislaus County /Modesto Library 1500 "I" Street Modesta, CA *Pop Art Program 4-6pm (Brian Lillie) 209-558-7800
JULY
July 8- 16 Colorado Programs
July 8 (Monday) Mesa County Libraries Grand Junction, CO *Two Programs /
Central Library 12-2pm
and
Clifton Library 4-6pm (Rose Marie Frasier) 970-683-2429
July 9 (Tuesday) Gunnison County Public Library 1 Quartz Street Gunnison, CO *Pop Art program 5-7pm (Keelin) 970-641-3485
July 10 (Wednesday) Hotchkiss Public Library 149 East Main Street Hotchkiss, Colorado *Pop Art Program / Evening Session 6:30-8:30pm 970-399-7781
July 11 (Thursday) Montrose Regional Library Montrose, Colorado*Pop Art Program & Workshop 1-3pm (Tina Meiners) 970-249-9656
July 12 (Friday) Granby Library 55 Zero Street Granby, CO *Pop Art Program 2-4pm (Christine Newell) 970-887-2149
July 13 (Saturday) Laramie County Library 2200 Pioneer Avenue Cheyenne, Wyoming *Pop Art program 2-4pm (Kayla ) 307-634-3561
July 15 (Monday) Wellington Public Library 3800 Wilson Ave Wellington, CO *Pop Art program 4-6pm (Mollie Ristoff) 970-568-3381 X 700
July 16 (Tuesday) *Two Programs
Buena Vista Public Library Buena Vista, CO *Pop Art program 10am-12pm (Beth Volpe)
and
Vail Public Library 292 West Meadow Drive Vail, CO *Pop Art program 2-4pm (Laurine Megna-Davis) 970-479-2184
July 17 (Wednesday) Lake County Public Library 1115 Harrison Ave Leadville, CO *Pop Art Program & Workshop 4-6pm (Becky Ison) 719-486-0569
July 18 (Thursday)
July 19 (Friday) Salida Regional Library 405 E Street Sailida, CO *Pop Art Program 2-4pm (Hannah Sites) 719-539-4826
EXHIBITION White Plains Public Library White Plains, NY August 1-September 30 One Man Show / Modern Pop Art Retrospective (Kathy Degyansky)
August 4 (Sunday) Lakeridge Resort Residences 811 Burr Mountain Rd. Torrington, CT *Artist Visit & Workshop 4-6pm (Katie Murphy) 860-201-6553
August 6 (Tuesday) White Plains Public Library White Plains, NY *Pop Art workshop for Kids 4th-8th Grades 4-6pm (Joshua Carlson) 914-422-6986
Date to be rescheduled Harpers Ferry Public Library West VA *Library Program to be rescheduled (Crissy)
May-July Village of Briarcliff Manor Public Library *Modern Pop Art Exhibition & Artist Lecture/Workshop for Summer Reading (Donna Pesce) 914-941-7072 *Details to be announced
|